Privacy Policy

World Renew, a ministry of the Christian Reformed Church in North America, places a high priority on protecting your privacy. This privacy policy was created in order to demonstrate World Renew's firm commitment to the privacy of our members and website users. 

To safeguard the personal information entrusted to World Renew, as well as the the Christian Reformed Church In North America (CRCNA) in Canada, and to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and any other applicable legislation, World Renew is committed to the following principles: 

  • Accountability
  • Identifying purposes
  • Consent
  • Limiting collection
  • Limiting use, disclosure, and retention
  • Accuracy
  • Safeguards
  • Openness
  • Individual access
  • Challenging compliance

These principles will be enacted in accordance with the Christian Reformed Church In North America - Canada Policy To Protect Personal Information” (the “Policy”). 

For the purposes of this statement and the Policy, the Organization and CRCNA refers to The Christian Reformed Church In North America – Canada Corporation.

The directors, officers, employees and volunteers of the Organization are required to comply with the principles and the Policy and will be given restricted access to personal information solely to perform the services provided by CRCNA. 

Other persons or organizations who act for, or on behalf of, CRCNA are also required to comply with the principles and the Policy and will be given restricted access to personal information solely to perform the services provided for CRCNA. 

CRCNA has designated the Canada Controller to be CRCNA’s Personal Information Compliance Officer. Any inquiry, request or concern related to privacy matters should be made in writing to CRCNA at: 

Personal Information Compliance Officer
Christian Reformed Church in North America
3475 Mainway Drive
PO Box 5070 Stn LCD1  
Burlington, ON, L7R 3Y8 

email: privacy-ca@crcna.org 

What Personally Identifiable Information is Collected

World Renew collects data across various platforms, including: websites, program specific apps, social media sites (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter), digital advertising (Facebook ads, Google Adwords), and our Customer Relationship Management system (CRM).

World Renew members that register at our website and individuals that sign up to receive World Renew's e-communications voluntarily provide us with contact information (such as name and e-mail address). Various optional demographic information such as zip code, city, state, country, and denominational affiliation may be collected to help us understand you better.

You may always "opt out," either now or at any time in the future, if you do not wish to receive our messages. Please reach out to info@worldrenew.net to have any data stored about you removed from our databases. Data will be stored until it is requested that it be removed.

Children under the age of 14, please ask your parent or guardian's permission before filling out any of our forms. It is unlawful to collect information about children 13 years or younger, and we are doing our best to avoid those situations.

IP addresses

World Renew uses your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website, and for statistical metrics used to track website visitor traffic.

Cookies

Our website uses "cookie" messages to automatically help provide better services. They remind us who you are and your preferences for our website based on what you've done and told us before. The "cookie" is placed in your computer and is read when you come back to our website. Cookies let us take you to the information and features you're particularly interested in. They also let us track your usage of our website, so we know which parts of our sites are most popular. You can reject cookies or cancel them by instructing your Web browser accordingly.

How Your Information May Be Used

We use your personal information to provide you with personalized service; to send e-mail alerts to you; to answer your requests; to process your membership application; etc. You may choose to opt out at any time, which will cease all communications from us. We may also use your information to track visitors of our website. This lets us see which of our features are the most popular so we can better serve our users' needs.

Privacy

World Renew does not provide, sell, or rent email addresses or postal addresses to anyone outside the official operations of the organization. Exceptions would be made only to comply with the law or a request by a law enforcement agency; we may release any and all collected information to the proper authorities. This data will be stored in secured databases and will only be accessible by internal staff members and select agency vendors.

In the unlikely event of a data breach, we have a plan in place to inform users what data was compromised and to inform them what steps occur next.

You may ask us to delete any and all information we have about you and we will endeavor to do so quickly. Please contact info@worldrenew.net.

Parent's Rights

We seek not to collect information about children under 14 without parental consent. We will be happy to honor a parent's request to delete any and all information we may have collected on a child age 13 or under. Please contact info@worldrenew.net if you would like any data removed.

External Links

Our website includes links to external websites. These links do not fall under our website domain, and World Renew is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external websites. Your use of any linked website is solely at your own risk.

We encourage children to ask their parents' permission before they download materials or give out any information on other websites. We encourage parents to become actively involved in the sites that their children visit, to monitor their children's time there, and to check other sites' privacy policies as well.

Advertisements

World Renew may advertise our various ministry programs or messages from other groups we think you might be interested in throughout our website. In each case, the purpose of these advertisements is to build excitement for these ministries.

Modifications

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time; please review it periodically. We maintain the option to modify this privacy at any time by electronic notice posted on our website. Your continued use of our website after the date that such notices are posted will be deemed to be your agreement to the changed terms.

Most of our ministry content only requires an email to sign up. Some of the other data may be collected for the purpose of better understanding our audiences. If you have any questions about how we use any of this data, please reach out to info@worldrenew.net.

Change your contact status with us by emailing info@worldrenew.net or by calling 1-800-552-7972 in the US, or 1-800-730-3490 in Canada.

You can also reach us by postal mail:

World Renew - Canada
3475 Mainway,
P.O. Box 5070 STN LCD 1
Burlington, ON, L7R 3Y8

World Renew - US
1700 28th St SE 
Grand Rapids, MI 49508

World Renew always strives to be responsible in our management, truthful in advertising, and cost-effective in fundraising. We are committed to the highest standard of stewardship excellence. We will exert every effort to honor any designation of preference you have stated. In certain circumstances, where a project is overfunded or cannot be carried out in accordance with your preference, the funds will be used for similar projects in a similar region of the world.

If you have questions or concerns about your information privacy, please contact us at the email address indicated or above, or by calling one of our toll-free numbers.

(UPDATED September 2018)